Information on data protection

With this data protection declaration the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Piaristengasse 1, 3500 Krems, provides information, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, regarding what personal data is collected, processed and used as part of the use of the services provided (registrations, applications, studies etc.) and the website itself.

Last update: July 20, 2020

With this data protection declaration, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems provides information in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, of what data is processed regarding the following services:

  • application at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (employees and students)
  • its mission as an educational and research institution
  • the use of the website by all visitors
  • the services made available via the website (e.g. registrations etc.)
  • the participation of events at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems 
  • participation in courses and language training (ILC)
  • maintaining business relationships with suppliers, business- and other cooperation-partners

 

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems
Piaristengasse 1
AT-3500 Krems
datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at

The data described in this declaration is primarily used by those employees of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, who are responsible for the corresponding remit. All employees are contractually bound to secrecy and may not use the data for purposes other than to fulfil their tasks. Other data recipients are listed separately under the relevant sub-items.

For some data processing, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems acts as a “joint-controller” with the partners mentioned separately in this declaration. In these cases, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems can also be contacted as a contact person.

The abbreviation "GDPR" means the General Data Protection Regulation, "DSG" the Data Protection Act 2018 and "FOG" the Research Organization Act in the currently valid version.

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (bewerbung(at)fh-krems.ac.at) processes the personal data that you have submitted in your online application. This processing is based on the fulfilment of the pre-contractual legal relationship in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR and is carried out for the purpose of processing your application.

For some job advertisements, a multi-stage application process is envisaged which, among other things, involves a review of the applicant by carrying out a "potential analysis". This potential analysis is carried out by Iventa Personal- und Organisationsentwicklung GmbH, Seidengasse 9, 1070 Vienna, iventa(at)iventa.at, as a data processor of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. The result of the potential analysis represents only a part of the final decision on the application, which is made exclusively and individually by the personnel managers of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. There is no automated individual decision making including profiling, nor is a decision made by the Iventa Organisationsentwicklung GmbH.

Applications for apprenticeship positions will be submitted to i-kiu motion graphic, backend gmbh, Trauttmansdorffgasse 16/2, 1130 Vienna and the Institut für Bildungsforschung der Wirtschaft (ibw), Rainergasse 38, 1050 Vienna for the purpose of processing the application. These companies act as data processors of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

There is no statutory obligation to provide your data, however, the non-provision of the described data precludes initial processing of your application and subsequent conclusion of a (free-lance) service/work contract at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

In the event that no legal relationship with the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems is established, the provided data will be deleted after the expiration of 7 months from the date of decline. In addition, the applicant data will be stored until the end of any legal disputes for which this is required as proof.

It is possible to consent to retention of your application for evidence via the applicant platform. In this case, the data collected on your application will be retained until the date of withdrawal of given consent (see also “Withdrawal of given consent”) but for a maximum of one year and processed based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR.

Should the application be successful, the data collected during the application will be transferred to the human resources administration of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems processes the data that interested parties themselves provide as part of a request for information material to get in contact. This processing is necessary to fulfill the request for information material (Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR). There is no legal obligation to provide this data, however, the sending of information material requires the disclosure of appropriate contact details.

The data provided can subsequently be used for (direct-) marketing purposes (see also "Marketing"). According to Art. 21 para 2 GDPR data subjects have the right to object where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes without justification (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at).

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, (admission(at)fh-krems.ac.at) processes the personal data that applicants themselves have submitted in your online application. This processing is based on the fulfilment of the pre-contractual legal relationship in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR and is carried out for the purpose of processing the application.

In addition, provided data may be used for marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR based on the legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (marketing measures according to Recital 48 GDPR) in order to safeguard the competitiveness of the company. You have the right to object to the use of this data via datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at (see also "Rights of data subjects").

There is no legal obligation to provide this data, however, the non-provision of the described data precludes initial processing of your application and subsequently conclusion of an educational contract at or admission to the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

In the event of rejection of your application or non-use of the study place, deletion of the provided data takes place after three years from final rejection of the application or non-use of the study place. In addition, the applicant data will be stored until the end of any legal disputes for which this is required as proof.

In the event of an application from other EU countries, which requires the payment of a registration fee, your email-address, order-id (applicant-id), communication-language and the payment-amount, currency, online-id (IP-address, cookie-id) will be sent to the online payment portal VIVEUM (VIVEUM Zahlungssysteme GmbH, Riemergasse 14/30, 1010 Vienna, office(at)viveum.com) as a data processor if the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems and VIVEUM will answer with your first name, last name, billing data (payment method, last four digits of the credit card number and the country of issuance of the credit card), IP-address of the country, received IP address of the user and day of payment to make the online payment.

6.1 Data, purpose, legal basis and retention period

After successful application students will conclude an educational contract with the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (studyservices(at)fh-krems.ac.at) and will be admitted for the related study at the University of Applied Sciences Krems. Data described under point “Student Applicant Data” will be transferred into the student-record”. In addition information generated during the course of studies will be stored, such as matriculation number or substitute identifier, examination data and protocols, course of study, previous work experience and internships (possibly abroad), image and/or video material including audio recording for teaching purposes, emergency contact, citizenship, name at birth, communication documents (e.g. emails), additional qualifications, information about an optional semester abroad and  - if necessary - vaccination and criminal records certificates. The data is processed on the basis and for the purpose of fulfilling this educational contract (Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR) or is based on the statutory reporting requirements of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems  (Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR).

There is no legal obligation to provide the data described; however, the non-provision of the described data precludes the conclusion of an educational contract and thus admission at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

This data will be deleted after expiry of the related, legal retention periods. These are between 2 years (social security number according to Section 8 Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz/Educational Documentation Act) up to 80 years (according to Section 53 Universitätsgesetz/University Act) after leaving University or until expiration of the corresponding, special statutory or contractually agreed retention period or the period agreed with third parties - e.g. sponsors: usually 10 to 15 years). In addition, student data is saved until the termination of any legal disputes, for which the data is required as proof.

6.2 Data recipients

Unless specified separately in the individual sub-items, the personal data will be passed on to the following recipients if necessary:

6.2.1 Data recipients as controller

The mentioned authorities, facilities and institutions act as controller regarding the submitted data– all data protection claims must therefore be asserted directly against them.

  • NÖ Gesundheits- und Sozialfonds (Lower Austrian Health and Social Fund), Stattersdorfer Hauptstraße 6/C, 3100 St. Pölten, office(at)noegus.at (first name, last name, gender, date of birth, address, postal code, city, land, matriculation number, telephone number, e-mail, social insurance number and nationality) as data processor of NÖ Landeskliniken-Holding, Stattersdorfer Hauptstraße 6/C, 3100 St. Pölten, office(at)holding.lknoe for the purpose of organisation and provision of internships required for the education.
  • Other health care institutions in Austria as internship providers for the purpose of organizing those internships (first name, last name, address and e-mail).
  • Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung: Due to legal obligation according to Section 2 Bildungsdokumentationsverordnung-Fachhochschulen (Educational Documentation Act - Technical Universities; BiDokVFH) in connection with Section 7 para 2 Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz (Educational Documentation Act; BiDokG), the following data will be transmitted to the Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung (Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research), Minoritenplatz 5, 1010 Vienna, ministerium(at)bmbwf.gv.at via the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria, Renngasse 5, 1010 Vienna, office(at)aq.ac.at
    a.) Extraordinary studies (attendance of individual courses): Personal identification number (matriculation number), date of birth, gender, social security number/substitute identifier, nationality, state of home address, postcode of home address, place of residence, student status
    b.) Extraordinary studies (study course for further education): in addition to the data mentioned under a.) also entry prerequisite, date of achievement of entry prerequisite, issuing state of the document with which the achievement of entry prerequisite was proven, start date, end date 
    c.) Ordinary students: in addition to the data mentioned under a.) and b.) also education semester, mobility program, host country, stay from, stay to, purpose of stay
  • Statistik Austria: Due to legal obligation according to Section 4 Bildungsdokumentationsverordnung-Fachhochschulen (Educational Documentation Act - Technical Universities; BiDokVFH) in connection with § 9 para 2 Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz (Educational Documentation Act, BiDokG), the data listed above under a.) to c.) is also transferred to Statistik Austria, Guglgasse 13, 1110 Vienna, info(at)statistik.gv.at by way of the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria, Renngasse 5, 1010 Vienna, office(at)aq.ac.at.
  • ÖH und ÖH an der IMC FH Krems: In addition, the Österreichische HochschülerInnenschaft (Austrian Student Union), Taubstummengasse 7-9, 1040 Vienna, oeh(at)oeh.ac.at receives the name, matriculation number or personal identification number or personal number, gender, nationality, date of birth, address at the place of study and place of residence, e-mail address, and admission to studies according to Section 6 para 1 Hochschülerinnen- und Hochschülerschaftsgesetz 2014 (University Student Education Act 2014, HSG); and the Hochschülerinnen- und Hochschülerschaft at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (Student Union at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems), Piaristengasse 1, 3500 Krems, info(at)oeh.imc-krems.eu receives the name, matriculation number or personal identification number or personal number, gender, nationality, date of birth, address at the place of study and place of residence, e-mail address and conducted studies pursuant to § 13 para 4 HSG.
  • Studienbeihilfenbehörde: According to §§ 3 para 1 Z 4 and 40 para 7 Studienförderungsgesetzes (Educational Support Act, StudFG) in conjunction with 4a of the “Verordnung des Bundesministers für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst über die Durchführung des automationsunterstützten Datenverkehrs in Verfahren vor der Studienbeihilfenbehörde” (Ordinance of the Federal Ministry for Science, Research and the Arts on the implementation of automated data traffic in proceedings before the Student Support Authority), the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems is obliged to provide the Studienbeihilfenbehörde (Student Support Authority), Gudrunstraße 179, 1100 Vienna, www.stipendium.at, with first name, surname, social security number, personal identification number (matriculation number or replacement number), semester, status (enrolled/graduate - then date of completion), tuition fee and academic success.
  • Partner universities abroad for completing semesters or internships abroad within the framework of exchange programs; in this context data is also transferred to the third countries concerned.
  • Tax authorities: Pursuant to Section 143 para 1 of the Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO, Federal Tax Code), the tax authority (tax office) is entitled to demand from Universities information on all relevant facts regarding the collection of levies in fulfilling its tasks specified in Section 114 BAO.
  • Courts, police and other executive authorities in the event of a referring request based on a legal obligation according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR or - if legal obligation is not applicable yet - voluntarily on the basis of public interests pursuant with Art. 6 para 1 lit. e GDPR, where in the latter case there is a right of objection (see "Rights of persons concerned").
  • Insurance companies, e.g. liability insurance, accident insurance due to statutory reporting and information requirements (Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR).
  • Delivery services (post/package shipping) in the context of the fulfilment of enquiries (Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR) or on the basis of the legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR).
6.2.2 Joint controllership with data-recipients

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems also carries out data processing jointly with other controllers. All data protection claims can be asserted against each of these controllers within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR:

  • In the field of science and research in the context of various research projects together with other Colleges, Universities and other research institutions as part of the project cooperation of students.
  • BRZ: we are legally obliged to transmit student-data to the “Bundesrechenzentrum GmbH” (BRZ) within the framework of joint controlling of Universities and (Technical) Colleges according to § 7a Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz. This data pool must contain the last eight semesters, the address of residence and the delivery address must be stored for ten years. In order to ensure the proper allocation of matriculation numbers, the characteristics student registration number, surname and first name(s), date of birth, gender, nationality, date of general university entrance qualification, marking as invalid student registration number, sector-specific personal identifiers have to be retained for 99 years. The social security numbers or substitution marks of the students contained in the student's evidences must be deleted no later than two years after departure of the student from the educational institution.
6.2.3 Data processors as data-recipients

Additionally - unless specified separately in the individual sub-items - personal data will be passed on to the following data processors:

  • Urkund: For the purpose of plagiarism assessments, the Student Degree Theses will be transmitted to URKUND-Prio Infocenter AB, Box 3217, SE-103 64 Stockholm, www.urkund.com, information(at)urkund.com together with the personal data contained therein (author, acknowledgment to named persons, etc.). This transfer ensures compliance with the “Rules of Good Scientific Practice” (Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR).
  • BIB: University Library of the Danube University Krems, Dr.-Karl-Dorrek-Straße 30, 3500 Krems, bibliothek(at)donau-uni.ac.at (first name, last name, address including postal code, country, gender, date of birth, matriculation number, email address and telephone number).
  • abaton EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH, Hans-Resel-Gasse 17, 8020 Graz (IT), office(at)abaton.at, as IT-service-provider.
  • Microsoft Corporation (Office365, Outlook, Teams, Forms, Skype) as IT service and cloud provider: in this context, individual IT services and parts of the technical support can also take place in an EU third country (USA).
  • Printers, Graphic-Designers
  • Partner companies in teaching regarding the implementation of courses

These companies process data on behalf of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems within the framework of the data processing contract concluded, with the obligation to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All data protection claims can be asserted at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, which remains responsible for the data processing concerned as the controller of the processed data.

7.1 Purpose and legal basis of data processing regarding “Distance-Learning”

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems also offers its students teaching and communication in digital form in compliance with the highest possible safety standards in order to ensure efficient, contemporary and uncomplicated study operations. These are courses and examinations without physical presence of the students, which serve the purpose of teaching and examining the content of the course, adhering to the curriculum and therefore ensuring the success of the course. The processing of personal data required for distance learning (e.g. technical connection and access data) takes place as described in the following sub-items.

The related data processing within the framework of Distance-Learning is based on the legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR which is expressed in the fulfilment of the educational mandate and the achievement of the qualification goals of the course by using contemporary media.

7.2 Courses

7.2.1 Data recipients and retention period

For the purpose of carrying out courses, the following service provider - licensed through IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems - are available: Microsoft Corporation (privacy.microsoft.com), which provides the products "Skype", "Teams" and "Forms" and Techsmith Corporation (“Camtasia”, “Snagit”, www.techsmith.de) as well as Wallwisher Inc, ("Padlet", www.padlet.com). These companies act as data processors of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. Data may be transferred to the USA – as far as it is necessary for the provision of the services.

Technical log data is kept for up to 90 days after transmission.

7.2.2 Recording of courses

Some courses are recorded for the purpose of long-term provision of the teaching content (e.g. for students prevented from participating) and for further use in teaching. The participants are made aware of the recording with an information banner in the meeting window on the screen. In addition, the settings are selected in advance so that image, sound or chat must first be activated. If the camera and/or microphone is not activated and/or participation in the chat is not wanted, questions about the course can be directed to the teacher by email.

The recorded course will then be made available for viewing.

Processing data in the context of recording courses is based on the legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR which is expressed in the use for teaching through providing contemporary media.

The retention period depends on the requirements of the respective course (suitability of the recorded course for further use for teaching purposes, timeliness of the course content and possible alternatives to online presentation of the course content) but is at least the duration of the semester, to which the course is assigned.

7.3 Oral tests

7.3.1 Data recipients

For Carrying out an oral examination, the following service providers - licensed through IMC FH Krems- are available: Microsoft Corporation (privacy.microsoft.com), which provides the Skype, Teams, and Forms products. In addition, Techsmith Corporation ("Camtasia", "Snagit", www.techsmith.de) and Wallwisher Inc ("Padlet", www.padlet.com) may also be used for examination - if necessary. These companies act as data processors of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. Data may be transferred to the USA – as far as it is necessary for the provision of the services.

7.3.2 Identity check, test supervision

For the purpose of identification, the digital image transfer of the students' faces and a corresponding official, valid photo ID may be necessary for image matching. In addition, a short examination of the room via camera can be made in order to check the use of unauthorised aids and to prevent obtaining an unfair examination performance.

This data processing is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR and serves to comply with corresponding legal obligations (see e.g.: Section 20 FHStG).

7.3.3 Retention periods

The retention period of examination-data depends on the respective requirements (e.g. inconsistencies regarding examination processing and/or evaluation, examination complaints, evidence in litigation) and amounts from between 6 months from the notification of the results according to Sections 13 para 6 and 7 FHStG for the granting of reviewing test-results up to 80 years regarding the data referred to in Section 53 UG.

Technical log data is kept for up to 90 days after transmission.

7.4 Written tests

7.4.1 Data recipients

BizDevelop Informationstechnologie GmbH (www.bizexaminer.com) provides as a data processor of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems the examination tool biz:Examiner, to make written tests online available. There is no transfer of data to third countries.

7.4.2 Identity check, test supervision

For the purpose of identification, the digital image transfer of the students' faces and a corresponding official, valid photo ID may be necessary for image matching. In addition, the examination room and/or the used screen and microphone may be monitored during the examination in order to check the use of unauthorised aids and to prevent obtaining an unfair examination performance ("online test supervision").

This data processing is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR and serves to comply with corresponding legal obligations (see e.g.: Section 20 FHStG).

7.4.3 Retention periods

The retention period of examination-data depends on the respective requirements (e.g. inconsistencies regarding examination processing and/or evaluation, examination complaints, evidence in litigation) and amounts from between 6 months from the notification of the results according to Sections 13 para 6 and 7 FHStG for the granting of reviewing test-results up to 80 years regarding the data referred to in Section 53 UG.

Technical log data is kept for up to 90 days after transmission.

In case of application for a Performance Scholarship the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems is - in accordance with § 61 Studienförderungsgesetz (StudFG) - obliged to publish the ranking of applications (§ 61 Abs 4 StudFG). The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems meets this obligation (Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR) by displaying the applicant's Registration-ID and the ranking of the application via its website (www.fh-krems.ac.at).

Positively assessed Master Theses of our students, are handed over for publication to the University Library of the Danube University Krems, Dr.- Karl-Dorrek-Straße 30, 3500 Krems in accordance with § 19 Abs 3 FHStG (exception: blocking note). This publication finds its legal basis in Art. 6 para 1 lit. c of the GDPR (compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject).

In addition, the positively assessed Bachelor Theses of our students (name of the student as well as the title of the thesis and the name of the supervisor) is published (exception: blocking note) on our website (intranet of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems). This data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f of the GDPR, which is expressed in the promotion of teaching, research, innovations and the networking of existing capacities. Students have the right to object against the publication on grounds relating to their particular situation (Art. 21 para 1 GDPR, see also “Rights of data subjects”).

In case of application for and, if granted, the processing of funding from European Union funds, partly co-financed by funds of the Republic of Austria, within the framework of the "Erasmus+ Education" programme, through the University of Applied Sciences Krems, we will process the data provided in the relevant application by the students themselves on the basis and for the purpose of processing and fulfilling the application in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR.

On the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR (fulfillment of legal obligation according to § 2g Forschungsorganisationsgesetz), the data referred to in § 10 lit a OeAD-Gesetz will be forwarded to the responsible Erasmus Units at OeAD GmbH, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Vienna, datenschutz(at)oead.at (https://oead.at/de/datenschutz/). In particular the e-mail address will be exported into the program for online language support of Erasmus + ("OLS"; https://erasmusplusols.eu/ "Unit A1 - Erasmus +: support for policy reform and online language support, Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency", Office J-59 06 / 33.BE-1049 Brussels / Belgium, EACEA-EPLUS-OLS(at)ec.europa.eu). Your data will also be forwarded to the European Commission's Directorate-General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture (https://ec.europa.eu/info/topics/education-and-training_en) pursuant to the Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council for establishing Erasmus +.

Where data is processed through IT tools made available by the European Commission, the Directorate-General for Education, Youth, Sport and Culture of the European Commission is the controller of the processed data (http://ec.europa.eu/programmes/erasmus-plus /specific-privacy-statement_en) in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data.

This data processing is based on § 2g Forschungsorganisationsgesetz (processed by Art. 89 funding and promotion agencies), Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2013 establishing "Erasmus +" , the program of the Union for Education, Training, Youth and Sport, and repealing Decisions No 1719/2006 / EC, No 1720/2006 / EC and No 1298/2008 / EC "and Section 10a OeAD Act (Mobility and Cooperation Database). In any event, according to § 2 lit g para 1 FOG, the data will be kept for a period of at least ten years.

In the case of third-country students being awarded a scholarship within the meaning of § 2b Zif 7a Research Organization Act (FOG) at an University of Applied Sciences in Austria, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems transmits the data mentioned in § 10a para 4 OeAD-Gesetz to the OeAD GmbH, Ebendorferstraße 7, 1010 Wien, datenschutz(at)oead.at, (https://oead.at/en/privacy-policy/). The OeAD GmbH subsequently transmits this data to the Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs (BMEIA) for transmission to the competent representative authority for issuing the entry visa and the Federal Ministry of the Interior (BMI) for transmission to the competent residence authorities for issuing the residence permit. This data processing finds its legal basis in § 3 para 4 and para 5 OeAD-Gesetz in connection with Art. 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR.

If recognition of foreign degrees or trainings is applied for at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, we process the personal data that the applicants themselves have disclosed as well as those that will be added in the course of the nostrification procedure (e.g. expert opinions, nostrification notices etc).

This data processing is based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of fulfilling the nostrification request.

There is no statutory obligation to provide the data described, but the non-provision precludes the processing of the nostrification application.

In the event that additional trainings/units have to be completed at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems for nostrification, the personal data received will be transferred to the student file – the relevant data processing is described under sub-item "Student data".

Student data (first name, last name, title, date of birth, address, country, matriculation number, degree programme, date of completion, e-mail address, phone number, status [alumni] and - if available - social media presence) is stored after graduation in the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database as alumni contact information. This transfer takes place for the purpose of carrying out marketing measures and is based on the legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR which is expressed in the requirement of further shaping the relationship with our former students and the mutual benefit of personal communication, information and networking. There is no legal obligation to provide this data.

Use of the data will only take place to the extent necessary and in a comprehensible manner for the purpose of the enterprise and in compliance with appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the data.
An objection according to Art. 21 para 1 GDPR can be filed against data processing in the database of the CRM (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at) on grounds relating to the particular situation of the data subject (see point “Rights of data subjects”).

In addition, data of customers and business partners of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (as far as these are natural persons: first name, last name, title, address, country, telephone number, company, UID, e-mail address) is integrated into the CRM to fulfil the initiation of a contract or to fulfil an existing contract (Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR) or based on consent given by transmission of the contact data (e.g. handover of a business card for further use) according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR. Given consent can be withdrawn at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal (see also point “Withdrawal of given consent”).

The data is processed primarily by employees of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. In case of newsletter delivery, the first name, last name and e-mail address are sent to our data processor MailChimp (see point “Sending of newsletter”).

The Microsoft Corporation serves as IT service provider and data-processor for the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems: in this context, individual IT services and parts of the technical support can also take place in an EU third country (USA).

In connection with the study at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (e.g. during lectures, graduation ceremonies etc.) or simply during the visit of an event (e.g. “Open Day”, “Long Night of Research” etc.) - image and/or video material including audio recordings of your person may be gathered for marketing purposes of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, marketing(at)fh-krems.ac.at, without any financial compensation. According to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, this processing is required to safeguard the legitimate interests of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (marketing measures according to Recital 48 GDPR). The processing is for marketing purposes only using the latest media and using image and/or video material including audio recordings and ensures in an essential way the competitiveness of the university and its existence in competition on the open market. The use of the data will only take place to the extent necessary and in a comprehensible manner for the purpose of the enterprise and in compliance with appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the data.

There is no statutory obligation to provide this data; however, non-provision precludes the conclusion of a training contract or training at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems or visiting of the selected event.

The image/video material (including audio recordings) made of the data subjetcs is stored for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. In particular, the storage duration depends on the following criteria:

  • Type of depiction (number of persons, depicted environment)
  • Framework within which the recording was made (public event, lecture, sponsorship)
  • Suitability for use on the homepage and in social networks as well as “You-Tube”
  • Fitness for representation of the company history
  • Suitability for use in anniversaries and celebratory publications
  • Degree of interference with confidentiality interests
  • Fitness for historical and archiving purposes as well as presentation of history

In addition, the image/video and audio data is stored until the end of any legal disputes, for which this data is required as proof.

Processed image and/or video material (including audio recordings) is used exclusively for marketing purposes and is also published for this purpose - i.e. made available to everyone. If necessary, the image and/or video material (including audio recordings) will be transmitted to third parties (e.g. agencies, stand builders, printing companies) required to carry out the advertising.

You have the right to object against the use of image and/or video material including audio recordings of your person on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para 1 GDPR, see also “Rights of data subjects”).
The processing of image and/or video material including audio recordings, created in the framework of courses or for teaching purposes, is evident in point 5.1 of this Data Protection Declaration.

All data transmitted to the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in the course of event and event registrations, participations and in the context of the request for information material by data subjects may be used for (direct-) marketing purposes of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. This processing is based on the legitimate interest of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR (marketing measures according to Recital 48 and 70 GDPR), which ensures in an essential way the competitiveness of the university and its existence in competition on the open market. There is no legal obligation to provide this data.

Use of the data will only take place to the extent necessary and in a comprehensible manner for the purpose of the enterprise and in compliance with appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the data.

An objection (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at) according to Art. 21 para 2 GDPR against data processing for the purpose of (direct-) marketing can be filed at any time in without any reason (see point “Rights of data subjects”). 

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems processes the data for the purposes of electronic newsletter distribution, which is provided in the context of the respective subscription for the newsletter (first name, last name, email address, event, if applicable). This processing is primarily carried out by employees of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems and is based on the consent given when ordering the newsletter pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a and Art. 7 of the GDPR. Any given consent may be withdrawn at any time (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at, see point “Withdrawal of given consent”), without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

At any time and in any case, the reception of any newsletters from the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems can be cancelled by either sending us an e-mail (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at) or unsubscribe via the link provided at the end of each newsletter.

IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems uses a newsletter platform (“MailChimp”) from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA, as IT-provider and data processor for sending newsletters. The data disclosed by our newsletter recipients is stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States. So data processing also takes place in an EU third country (USA). MailChimp uses this information for the dispatch and for the evaluation and analysis of the newsletter.

Newsletters contain so-called “web beacons”. These are files that are retrieved by the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and the system used, as well as the IP address and time of the retrieval are collected. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, and based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

The statistical collection also includes determining if the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither the endeavour of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, nor of MailChimp, to observe individual users. The evaluations are used to recognise reading habits, create statistics, and to evaluate the success of promotions or other operations.

MailChimp can also use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the sending and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems organises a series of events (e.g. “Long Night of Research”, “Open House”, “Senior´s University”, “Youth University”, “FIT4YOUniversity” etc.

Regarding registration and – if applicable – payment procedures the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems cooperates with the event platform XING Events GmbH (Sandstrasse 33, 80335 Munich, info(at)xing-events.com, www.xing-events.com). The XING Events GmbH serves as technical service provider of “New Work SE”, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. When registering for a corresponding event an additional contract (additional to the contract regarding the event between the participant and the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems) between the participant and the New Work SE is concluded. New Work SE receives the data provided (event, name and credit card data), whereby New Work SE acts as a controller according to Art. 4 para 7 GDPR. Data subjects´ rights and information regarding the data processed by XING Events GmbH or New Work SE are therefore to be asserted at New Work SE (Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, info(at)xing.com)

After successful registration and/or payment, the further event organisation is carried out by the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, primarily via its own website.

With registration, participation in the event offered by IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems (marketing(at)fh-krems.ac.at) is agreed. Within the scope of this agreement, IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems automatically processes personal data that was disclosed in the registration for the purpose of event execution in fulfilment of the contract concluded in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR. 

All personal data is primarily - next to XING Events GmbH/New Work SE - used internally by employees of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems Piaristengasse 1, 3500 Krems.

The data collected for IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems will be stored for a period of three years from the end of the calendar year, in which the event on whose occasion the data was collected, took place. In addition, data will be stored until the termination of any legal disputes for which the data is required as proof.

The data collected in the context of participation in sponsored events such as “Senior’s University”, “Youth University” and “FIT4YOUniversity” by registration will also be forwarded to the sponsors if required: Land Niederösterreich, Amt der NÖ Landesregierung (Lower Austria, Office of the Lower Austrian Government), Landhausplatz 1, 3109 St. Pölten, post.landnoe(at)noel.gv.at and/or the Bundeministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung (Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research, BMBWF), Rosengasse 4, 1010 Vienna, ministerium(at)bmbwf.gv.at, as the sponsor, in fulfilment of the reporting obligations from the sponsorship agreement.

The data collected in the registration as part of the “Youth University” and “FIT4YOUniversity” events will be used for the purpose of statistical evaluation of the development of participation (e.g. from “Youth University” to “FIT4YOUniversity”) and stored for the duration of 10 years. The legal basis is found in Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems in order to safeguard the competitiveness of the company). You have the right to object against the use of image and/or video material including audio recordings of your person on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para 1 GDPR, see also “Rights of data subjects”). You have the right to object to the use of this data (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at) on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para 1 GDPR, see also “Rights of data subjects”).

A retention period of four years is intended for the data collected concerning participation in the “Senior’s University”.

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems offers the opportunity for language training at its International Language Center (ILC) by participating in individual coaching, company training or language courses. By registering, participation in the chosen course is agreed. Within the scope of this agreement, IMC FH Krems processes personal data that is provided by the participants through registration (salutation, first name, last name, company, IMC employee yes/no, telephone number, street, postcode, city, country, billing address if deviating, course name, course leader, course date and credit card data for the settlement of payment terms) for the purpose of contract fulfilment pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. b GDPR.

This personal data is primarily used internally by employees of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Piaristengasse 1, 3500 Krems.

Regarding the handling of the payment process the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems cooperates with the event platform XING Events GmbH (Sandstrasse 33, 80335 Munich, info(at)xing-events.com, www.xing-events.com), which serves as technical service provider of New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Regarding this payment process, an additional contract (additional to the contract regarding the chosen course between the participant and the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems) between the participant and New Work SE is concluded. New Work SE receives the data provided (event, name and credit card data), whereby New Work SE acts as controller according to Art. 4 para 7 GDPR. Data subjects´ rights and information regarding the data processed by XING Events GmbH or New Work SE are therefore to be asserted at New Work SE (Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, info(at)xing.com).

The data collected for IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems will be stored for a period of three years from the end of the calendar year, in which the event on whose occasion the data was collected, took place. In addition, data will be stored until the termination of any legal disputes for which the data is required as proof.

Regarding the organisation of a language exam through the International Language Center in cooperation with “Österreichisches Sprachdiplom Deutsch” (ÖSD), Hörlgasse 12, 1090 Wien, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems and ÖSD act in joint controllership pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR. Data subject may exercise their rights in respect of and against each of those controllers.

Certificates for Spanish as a foreign language ("DELE language certificates") are provided and awarded on behalf of the Instituto Cervantes, Calle Alcala, 49, 28014, Madrid, ic.viena(at)cervantes.es. In this context, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems acts as a data processor of the Instituto Cervantes pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. All data protection requests for the data processed on behalf of the Instituto Cervantes must therefore be addressed to the Instituto Cervantes (ic.viena(at)cervantes.es) as the responsible data controller.

The IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems provides students and staff with online survey software from Questback GmbH (Gustav-Heinemann-Ufer 72a, 50968 Köln, Deutschland, dataprotection(at)questback.com) for carrying out surveys. For this purpose, the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems processes the following data and sends it to Questback: username, first name, last name, matriculation number (if available), email address, the student or employee, the data of the affected project (project ID, status, type, beginning and end of the project) as well as the statistical evaluation (survey results). In addition, the processing and transmission of the data of those persons to Questback, to which the survey is directed (“surveyed persons”), takes place. This data is provided by the persons themselves by answering the individually created surveys (anonymous or personalised).

In relation to the users of the free software from Questback, this processing of personal data is based on the fulfilment of the educational or service contract (Art. 6 para 1 li.t b GDPR), in the context of which the students and employees are to be given the means for research and for the purpose of the creation of work and fulfilment of the tasks.

For the purpose of managing and controlling the access rights to the buildings (main and auxiliary buildings, garages), the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems processes the following data on the basis of its legitimate interests (technical-organizational security measure) according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR: first name, surname, title, gender, telephone/mobile number, email, communication language, personal/matriculation number, department, unit, number of movements, creation/modification date authorization, date/time last movement last used access, date/time rejected access, last denied access location, approved license plate number, activation during holidays, ID feature, approved premises, duration of approved premises and access groups, authorized entrances, date and duration of authorized entrances, event type (eg "authorized ID"), from event b detected access, log type (eg "event"), event timezone, event/move query date, event/move time, event/move server time, source (event location e.g. "parking garage west"), details (e.g., "campus", "entry/exit").

There is no statutory obligation to provide this data, however, the non-provision of the information described precludes the conclusion of an educational/(free-lance) or service contract with IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

The data is stored for a period of 2 years from completion of education (students) or 7 years from leaving the company (employees). In addition, this data is transferred to FM-Plus Facility Management GmbH (Dr.-Karl-Dorrek-Strasse 30, 3500 Krems, office(at)fmplus-noe.at) as lessor, who acts as data controller regarding the provided data and ESSECCA GmbH (Ing.-Julius-Raab-Straße 2A-2721 Bad Fischau-Brunn, office(at)essecca.at), who acts as a IT-service provider and data processor on behalf of the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems.

22.1 Joint controllership in the framework of Research-Projects

In the field of science and research the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems acts as joint controller (Art. 26 GDPR) together with other colleges, universities and research institutions within the framework of various research projects.

22.2 Research Organisation Act (Forschungsorganisationsgesetz)

When data processing in the field of science and research cannot be based on a general legal basis of the GDPR and/or the Data Protection Act (e.g. "legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, justification or approval by the Data Protection Authority in accordance with Section 7 of the Data Protection Act), we fulfil the obligation - in accordance with Section 2d(1)(5) of the Research Organisations Act (FOG) - to expressly inform regarding the fact, that the IMC University Krems also carries out data processing based on Section 2d (2) of the Research Organisation Act within the framework of some research projects.

The processing of personal data that may be necessary in the event of pandemics can be based on the following legal provisions:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR (compliance with a legal obligation e.g. Epidemic Act – if applicable)
  • Art. 6 para 1 lit. d GDPR (protection of vital interests of data subjects or of other natural persons)
  • Art. 6 para 1 lit. e GDPR (fulfilment of public interests, e.g. to minimize the spread of infection)
  • Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests pursued by the controller, e.g. reduction of health risks in the work-/study-place)

If special categories of personal data (e.g. health data) is affected by the data processing:

  • Art. 9 para 2 lit. g GDPR (data processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law - e.g. Epidemic Act, if applicable)
  • Art. 9 para 2 lit. i GDPR (data processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health on the basis of Union or Member State law – e.g. Epidemic Act, if applicable)

In eventu an declaration of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para 2 lit. a GDPR (if special categories of data e.g. health data are affected) could come into consideration.

If necessary, data is transmitted to the responsible authorities (district administration authority, ministry).

The storage period is basically the duration of the pandemic - unless otherwise specified in individual cases. In the event of deviations, the relevant data processing will be informed separately if necessary.

The Website of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service to tailor our web presence as well as Google Analytics Remarketing to personalize advertisements.

Google Analytics Remarketing is used to create ad groups and to supply those groups with targeted ads across various channels (e.g., Google Search, Google Display Network, YouTube, and mobile Apps). In addition, provided that the user is logged in via an existing Google-Account, a created advertising target group can also be addressed with corresponding advertising messages on different devices with cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In summary, remarketing measures can be used to create interest-based, personalized advertising messages that depend on the previous usage and browsing behaviour on a "channel" (eg Google search) or - if the user registers via an existing Google account – another device (eg mobile phone) and then can also be displayed on another channel (eg YouTube) or end device (eg tablet or PC) of the user.

Provider of these services is the Google Inc. (hereinafter "Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, the collaboration is based on a corresponding contract data processing contract, which was completed with Google.

To implement these analysis and advertising measures, Google uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on the user's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website by this user and adaptation of marketing measures. 

The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website (including the IP-address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP-anonymisation. This means that the users IP addresses will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP-address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data from Google. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. However, in this case, not all features of the website may be fully exploited.

For more information about Google’s use of data, setting and opt-out options, please visit Google’s websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google Data Usage When You Use Our Partners Sites or Apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of Your Data for Advertising”), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (“Manage Information Google Uses to Show You Ads”) and www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine Which Ads Google Shows You”).

User- and event-level data stored at Google and associated with cookies, user IDs or advertising-IDs (eg, DoubleClick cookies, Android Advertising IDs) will be anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

This data processing is based on the consent given through the website according to Art. 6 para1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR as well as § 96 (3) Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz). Given consent may be withdrawn at any time with future effect (see point “Withdrawal of given consent”) without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Given consent can also be revoked by using the opt-out option on the website.

The use of cookies, which only enable the technical functionality of the services offered on the website, finds its legal basis (in terms of data protection law) in the fulfilment of the contract (use of the respective service, for example, registration for a particular event).

The “Like” button of the social network facebook.com is integrated on this website. This service (“Social Plugins”) is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The button (plugin) is marked with the Facebook logo and the addition “Like” and/or “Facebook Share”.

If you visit a page of our website that contains the button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by it into the website. When visiting a page, Facebook receives the information that someone has visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are also logged in to Facebook at this time, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account - even if you do not click the button. If you click on the "Like" button, the corresponding information will also be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. 

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php from Facebook.

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you can log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with “Facebook Blocker”.

In the European Court of Justice´s (ECJ) judgment AZ C-210/16, is stated, that operators of Facebook pages are joint controllers with Facebook regarding the data processing. This although the operators´ influence on the data processing of Facebook hardly exists. However, the ECJ considers the use of this online service as sufficient to establish joint controllership within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO.

The corresponding agreement, which is considered by the ECJ - although not negotiable by the customer - as a contract for joint controllership, can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

Operation of the Facebook-Fansite by the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems and the associated processing of personal data available at Facebook is based on our legitimate interests (marketing interest according to Recital 47 of the GDPR) to a timely and supportive information and interaction opportunity and to maintain the competitiveness of our company in the open market according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. We are aware that Facebook processes the users' data for the following purposes:

  • Advertising (analysis, creation of personalized advertising)
  • Creation of user profiles
  • Market Research

Facebook uses cookies for the storage and further processing of this information, ie text files that are stored on the various devices. If you have a Facebook profile and are logged in to it, the storage and analysis is also cross-device (see explanations to Google Analytics and Google Analytics Remarketing).

Further information on data processing can be found in Facebook's Privacy Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

The transmission to and further processing of personal data of users in third countries, such as the US, as well as the associated possible risks, cannot be ruled out by us as the operator of the fan page.

For the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems different categories of statistical user data is available via the so-called "group insights". These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the site, we have no influence on the production and presentation. We cannot disable this feature or prevent the generation and processing of the data. For a selectable period of time, as well as for the categories “Fans”, “Subscribers”, “Persons reached” and “Interacting persons”, Facebook provides the following data regarding our Facebook-Group: number of members, number of new members, member name and profile information, number of posts and other interactions, popular days and times of interactions, number of membership requests, number of active members, most active contributors, most popular posts, distribution of members by gender and age as well as their country and place.

Due to the constant development of Facebook, the availability and processing of the data is changing, so we have to refer to the already mentioned Facebook-Privacy Policy for further details.

We use this information to make our posts and activities in our Facebook-Group more attractive to users. For example, we use the distributions by age and sex for a suitably adapted salutation. Information about the type of devices used by visitors help us to adapt the contributions visually and creatively to these devices. In accordance with the Facebook Terms of Use, which users have consented to when creating the respective Facebook profile, we can identify the members of the group and view their profiles and other shared information from the members.

To assert your rights (see "Rights of data subjects"), we recommend contacting Facebook directly, as only Facebook has full access to the user data. We will assist you within our capabilities under datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at. If you no longer want the data processing described here in the future, then please use the function "I do not like this page" to unlink your user profile from our site.

In addition, there is the possibility to assert your right to object to data processing directly on Facebook by claiming an opt-out at: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Any consent given may be withdrawn at any time (datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at) without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In case of withdrawal of consent, all data traceable to your person will be deleted, and no further processing of your data will be carried out, insofar as this data was not processed before the time of the withdrawal in the event of subsequent withdrawal.

Data subjects have - under the conditions described in the mentioned legal provisions - the following rights: 

  • Right of access to the personal data concerned (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) or to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) 
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), if the data processing is based on consent or fulfilment of a contract and is carried out by automated means – where technically feasible
  • Right to object to the processing of data on grounds relating to her or his particular situation whenever the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit. e/f GDPR (Art. 21 para 1 GDPR) and to object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes without any reason (Art. 21 para 2 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or similarly significantly affects him or her, apart from the exceptions listed in the mentioned legal provision (Art. 22 GDPR),

These rights can be exercised at IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems datenschutz(at)fh-krems.ac.at

  • There is also a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at.

For data processing at the IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, the following data processors are used in addition to those mentioned separately in this declaration: abaton EDV-Dienstleistungs GmbH, Hans-Resel-Gasse 17, 8020 Graz (IT), office(at)abaton.at; BMD Systemhaus GesmbH, Sierninger Strasse 190A-4400 Steyr, bmd(at)bmd.at (accounting and controlling); otris software AG, Königswall 21, 44137 Dortmund, Germany, info(at)otris.de (data management system); Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, Königsberger Straße 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp, support(at)mittwald.de, (Hosting Homepage).

Amendments to this “Information on data protection” are published on the website www.fh-krems.ac.at. This way, you can always find out what data we store and how we use it. If any amendments have been made to the terms, you can see this from the modification date under “Last update” at the end of this letter. 

This information on data protection does not apply to websites on the internet, which you can visit via hyperlinks on the websites of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems. We are also not liable for the content of these links.